Monday, 28 November

BACKGROUND IN BIOLOGY AND STATISTICS

Time Activity/Title Speaker/Leader Venue
10:00-11:00 Registration Hub Central (Level 4)
11:00-11:30 Conference Opening Flentje Lecture Theatre
11:30-12:30 Codes, genetics and the genetic code Terry Speed Flentje Lecture Theatre
12:30-13:30 Lunch Mezzanine
13:30-15:30
[Parallel Sessions]
Wet Lab Session
Statistics Workshop Session
David Adelson
Gary Glonek & Jean Yang
The Braggs Rm 340, 350, 440, 450
Flentje Lecture Theatre
15:30-16:00 Afternoon Break Mezzanine
16:00-17:00 Closing Lecture - EMBL Australia Bioinformatics Resource (EMBL-ABR) Philippa Griffin Flentje Lecture Theatre
17:00-18:30 Welcome Reception Mezzanine
Tuesday, 29 November

HIGH DIMENSION DATA AND VISUALISATION

Time Activity/Title Speaker/Leader Venue
08:45-09:00 Registration Hub Central (Level 4)
09:00-10:00 Cancer Diagnostics and Prognostics from Comparative Spectral Decompositions of Patient-Matched Genomic Profiles Orly Alter Flentje Lecture Theatre
10:00-11:00 Analysis and visualisation of high-dimensional data using molecular networks Melissa Davis Flentje Lecture Theatre
11:00-11:20 Morning Break Mezzanine
11:20-12:20 Elucidating Gene Networks of Cardiometabolic Diseases via Systems Genomics Xia Yang Flentje Lecture Theatre
12:20-14:10 Lunch - Women in STEM Panel Rumours Function Room, Union Building
14:10-15:40 Computing Session (Part 1) Ville Makinen & Melissa Davis The Braggs Rm 340, 350, 440, 450
15:40-16:00 Afternoon Break The Braggs (Level 3)
16:00-17:30 Computing Session (Part 2) Ville Makinen & Melissa Davis The Braggs Rm 340, 350, 440, 450
18:00-19:00 Public Lecture:
Learning more of diseases and behaviours using amazing dog genetic models
Claire Wade Flentje Lecture Theatre
Wednesday, 30 November

RNA SEQ DATA

Time Activity/Title Speaker/Leader Venue
08:45-09:00 Registration Hub Central (Level 4)
09:00-10:00 Statistical issues in single-cell RNA sequencing analysis Mingyao Li Flentje Lecture Theatre
10:00-11:00 Statistical analysis of RNA-seq Data: From reads to genes to pathways Gordon Smyth Flentje Lecture Theatre
11:00-11:30 Morning Break Mezzanine
11:30-12:30 Alternative splicing: One cell’s trash is another’s treasure Katherine Pillman Flentje Lecture Theatre
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Computing Workshop (Part 1) Katherine Pillman The Braggs Rm 340, 350, 440, 450
15:30-16:00 Afternoon Break The Braggs (Level 3)
16:00-17:00 Computing Workshop (Part 2) Katherine Pillman The Braggs Rm 340, 350, 440, 450
17:30-19:00 COMBINE Careers Session Austral Hotel
Thursday, 1 December

LONG READ (3RD GEN) SEQUENCING DATA

Time Activity/Title Speaker/Leader Venue
08:45-09:00 Registration Hub Central (Level 4)
09:00-10:00 Recent Progress in Long-read Genome Assembly: Theory, Practice and Future Challenges Jason Chin Flentje Lecture Theatre
10:00-11:00 The SMRT way to sequence a genome: Adventures in PacBio sequencing Richard Edwards Flentje Lecture Theatre
11:00-11:30 Morning Break Ingkarni Wardli Atrium
11:30-12:30 Sequencing the koala genome with long reads Denis O'Meally Flentje Lecture Theatre
12:30-13:15 AMSI Presentation & Poster Talks Flentje Lecture Theatre
13:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Integrating Long Reads with Short Reads (Part 1) David Adelson The Braggs Rm 340, 350, 440, 450
15:30-16:00 Afternoon Break The Braggs (Level 3)
16:00-17:00 Integrating Long Reads with Short Reads (Part 2) David Adelson The Braggs Rm 340, 350, 440, 450
17:00-18:00 Poster Session Ingkarni Wardli Atrium
18:00-20:00 BBQ Dinner Ingkarni Wardli Atrium
Friday, 2 December

PROGRAMMING FOR BIOINFORMATICS

Time Activity/Title Speaker/Leader Venue
08:45-09:00 Registration Hub Central (Level 4)
09:00-10:00 Why I love k-mers, and why you should too Tom Conway Flentje Lecture Theatre
10:00-11:00 Exploration of big multi-omics data sets, and comparative analysis beyond DESeq2 Simon Anders Flentje Lecture Theatre
11:00-11:30 Morning Break Ingkarni Wardli Atrium
11:30-12:30 How to write bioinformatics software that people will use and cite Torsten Seemann Flentje Lecture Theatre
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30
[Parallel Sessions]
Genomics in Python
Graphics in R
k-mer Manipulation with Python
Paul Wang & Dave Lawrence
Steve Pederson
Tom Conway
The Braggs Rm 340, 350
The Braggs Rm 440, 450
The Mawson Suite
15:30-16:00 Summary & Close Flentje Lecture Theatre

Please note: The timetable is subject to change without notice if required.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.