Day 1: Introduction to Bioinformatics
Time MONDAY 3 DECEMBER – INTRODUCTION TO BIOINFORMATICS Venue
1000-1100 REGISTRATION Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1100-1130 Conference Opening
Professor Peter Klinken AC, Chief Scientist of Western Australia
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1130-1200 Opening Lecture
Professor Susan Wilson, University of NSW
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1200-1330 LUNCH (catered) Arts Building Lawns
1200-1330 CHOOSEMATHS LUNCH EVENT (catered) Arts Building Seminar Room
1330-1445
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 1: Introduction to Pawsey Cloud
Mark Gray, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
Arts Building Seminar Room
1330-1445
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 2: Introduction to R
Dr Alethea Rea, The University of Western Australia
Arts Building Seminar Room
1445-1515 AFTERNOON TEA (catered) Arts Building Lawns
1515-1700
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 1 continues: Introduction to Pawsey Cloud
Mark Gray, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre
Arts Building Seminar Room
1515-1700
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 2 continues: Introduction to R
Dr Alethea Rea, The University of Western Australia
Arts Building Seminar Room
1700-1715 RELOCATE
1715-1745 Improving crops with genomics and bioinformatics
Professor Dave Edwards, The University of Western Australia
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1745-1900 WELCOME RECEPTION (catered) The University Club
Day 2: Single Cell 'omics
Time TUESDAY 4 DECEMBER – SINGLE CELL ‘OMICS Venue
Sponsored by Decode Science
0845-0900 REGISTRATION Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
0900-0945 Western Australian Cancer Single Cell Initiative
Professor Alistair Forrest, Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
0945-1030 Missing data and technical variability in single cell RNA-sequencing experiments
Assistant Professor Stephanie Hicks, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public health
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1030-1100 MORNING TEA (catered) Arts Building Lawns
1100-1130 scMerge: Integration of multiple single-cell transcriptomics datasets leveraging stable expression and pseudo-replication
Dr Shila Ghazanfar, The University of Sydney
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1130-1200 Improving the Bioinformatics Curriculum
Mr Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, DNA Learning Center
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1200-1230 POSTER SESSION: Fast Forward Presentations
Chaired by Dr Saskia Freytag, Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1230-1330 LUNCH: Celebrating Diversity in STEM (catered) Arts Building Lawns
1330-1500
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 3: Statistical analysis and comprehension of single cell RNA-sequencing data in R/Bioconductor
Assistant Professor Stephanie Hicks, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public health
Arts Building Seminar Room
1330-1500
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 4: Introduction to RNA-Seq with the Kallisto and Sleuth workflows
Mr Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, DNA Learning Center
Arts Building Seminar Room
1500-1530 AFTERNOON TEA (catered) Arts Building Lawns
1530-1700
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 3 continues: Statistical analysis and comprehension of single cell RNA-sequencing data in R/Bioconductor
Assistant Professor Stephanie Hicks, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public health
Arts Building Seminar Room
1530-1700
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 4 continues: Introduction to RNA-Seq with the Kallisto and Sleuth workflows
Mr Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, DNA Learning Center
Arts Building Seminar Room
1700 CLOSE DAY 2
Day 3: Plants and Animals
Time WEDNESDAY 5 DECEMBER – Plants & Animals Venue
0845-0900 REGISTRATION Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
0900-0945 The genome of the Hi5 germ cell line from Trichoplusia ni, an agricultural pest and novel model for small RNA biology
Professor Zhiping Weng, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
0945-1030 How bioinformatics, genomics, and open data is transforming public health and clinical microbiology
Associate Professor Torsten Seemann, The University of Melbourne
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1030-1100 MORNING TEA (catered) Arts Building Lawns
1100-1130 Sheep Functional annotation reveals proximal regulatory elements contributed to the evolution of modern breeds
Marina Naval Sanchez, CSIRO
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1130-1200 Bioinformatics and Genomics applications in plant pathology
Dr James Hane, Curtin University
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1200-1230 Real time portable genome sequencing for global food security
Dr Laura M. Boykin, The Cassava Virus Action Project
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1230-1330 LUNCH
1330-1500
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 5:
Associate Professor Torsten Seemann, The University of Melbourne
Arts Building Seminar Room
1330-1500
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 6: Building a Registry of Candidate cis-Regulatory Elements for Human and Mouse
Professor Zhiping Weng, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Arts Building Seminar Room
1500-1530 AFTERNOON TEA (catered) Arts Building Lawns
1530-1700
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 5 continues:
Associate Professor Torsten Seemann, The University of Melbourne
Arts Building Seminar Room
1530-1700
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 6 continues: Building a Registry of Candidate cis-Regulatory Elements for Human and Mouse
Professor Zhiping Weng, University of Massachusetts Medical School
Arts Building Seminar Room
1700-1800 PUBLIC LECTURE REGISTRATION (catered) UWA Business School
1800-1930 Public Lecture
Wildlife Detectives: The story of genome research, discovery and exploration at Australia’s first Museum
Dr Rebecca Johnson, Australian Museum Research Institute
Wesfarmers Lecture Theatre (G91)
Day 4: Epigenetics
Time THURSDAY 6 DECEMBER – EPIGENETICS Venue
0845-0900 REGISTRATION Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
0900-0945 Emerging technologies in reading and writing the epigenome
Professor Ryan Lister, Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research and UWA
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
0945-1030 Deciphering the sequence determinants of regulatory dynamics
Assistant Professor Simon van Herringen, Radboud University
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1030-1100 MORNING TEA (catered) Arts Building Lawns
1100-1130 Errors and error-correction in plant and animal genomes
Professor Matthew Hahn, Indiana University
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1130-1200 Hi-C explores genome-wide chromatin architecture and identifies long-range enhancers
Professor Gordon Smyth, Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1200-1300 LUNCH
1300-1430
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 7: integrative analysis of epigenomic dynamics at regulatory elements
Assistant Professor Simon van Herringen, Radboud University
Arts Building Seminar Room
1300-1430
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 8: scMerge
Dr Shila Ghazanfar, The University of Sydney
Arts Building Seminar Room
1430-1500 AFTERNOON TEA (catered) Arts Building Lawns
1500-1630
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop 7 continues: integrative analysis of epigenomic dynamics at regulatory elements
Assistant Professor Simon van Herringen, Radboud University
Arts Building Seminar Room
1500-1630
(Parallel sessions)
Workshop: TBC Arts Building Seminar Room
1630 RELOCATE
1800 COMBINE Careers Session
Day 5: Metabolomics & Proteomics
Time FRIDAY 7 DECEMBER – METABOLOMICS & PROTEOMICS Venue
0845-0900 REGISTRATION Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
0900-0945 Genome sequencing and association mapping to dissect the genetic basis of yield and adaptation in barley
Dr Camilla Hill, Murdoch University
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
0945-1015 Modelling biological sequences using infinite hidden Markov models
Dr Timo Lassmann, Telethon Kids Institute
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1015-1045 Kinase activity prediction from phosphoproteomics data
Dr Ashley Waardenberg, Australian Tropical Health and Medicine, James Cook University
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1045-1115 Multi-block multivariate data integration: insights into asthma
Dr Stacey Reinke, Edith Cowan University
Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)
1115-1145 MORNING TEA (catered) Arts Building Lawns
1145-1315 Workshop 9: Predicting kinase activity from phospho-proteomics data with KinSwingR
Dr Ashley Waardenberg, Australian Tropical Health and Medicine, James Cook University
Arts Building Seminar Room
1315-1330 CONFERENCE CLOSE  Alexander Lecture Theatre (G57)

Please note: this timetable is subject to change

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.