“5 days of action-packed lectures and hands on workshops from the best in the bioinformatics field, from Australia and abroad.”

Liam Crowhurst Queensland University of Technology

MONDAY 2 DECEMBER – Introduction to bioinformatics
1000-1100 REGISTRATION
1100-1130 Conference Opening
1130-1230 Opening Lecture: Bioinformatic the discipline, versus the career
Professor Melanie Bahlo, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
1230-1415 WELCOME LUNCH / CHOOSE MATHS LUNCH EVENT (catered)
1415-1500 Workshops
Stream A: Biology in the metaverse – a Virtual Reality tour
Professor Philip Poronnik, The University of Sydney
Jim Cook, ICT Techlab, The University of Sydney
Professor Peter Thorn, The University of Sydney
Stream B: An Introduction to Statistics in the Omics Era
Associate Professor Gary Glonek, The University of Adelaide
1500-1520 AFTERNOON TEA (catered)
1520-1630 Workshops
Stream A: Biology in the metaverse – a Virtual Reality tour
Professor Philip Poronnik, The University of Sydney
Jim Cook, ICT Techlab, The University of Sydney
Professor Peter Thorn, The University of Sydney
Stream B: Enter the tidyverse with R and RStudio (Part A)
Kevin Wang, The University of Sydney
Dr Garth Tarr, The University of Sydney
Stream C: Basic UNIX and RNA-seq processing
Dr Kitty Lo, The University of Sydney
Dr Dario Strbenac, The University of Sydney
1630-1730 Saving the Tasmanian Devil from Extinction
Professor Kathy Belov AO FRSN, The University of Sydney
1730-1830 WELCOME RECEPTION (catered)
TUESDAY 3 DECEMBER – Epigenetics / Genomics
0845-0900 REGISTRATION
0900-0945 Conference presentation
0945-1030 Heejung Shim, Melbourne Integrative Genomics (MIG), University of Melbourne
1030-1100 MORNING TEA (catered)
1100-1145 FreeHi-C: high fidelity Hi-C data simulation for benchmarking and data augmentation
Ye Zheng, Fred Hutchison Cancer Research Center
1200-1330 Diversity in STEM LUNCH (catered)
1330-1500 Workshops
Stream A: Open data resources for human genomics research
Associate Professor Jason Wong, University of Hong Kong
Dr Rebecca Poulos, Children’s Medical Research Institute
Stream B: Enter the tidyverse with R and RStudio (Part B)
Kevin Wang, The University of Sydney
Dr Garth Tarr, The University of Sydney
Stream C: 3D Genomics and Long-range Gene Regulations
Ye Zheng, Fred Hutchison Cancer Research Center
1500-1530 AFTERNOON TEA (catered)
1530-1700 Workshops
Stream A: Open data resources for human genomics research
Associate Professor Jason Wong, University of Hong Kong
Dr Rebecca Poulos, Children’s Medical Research Institute
Stream B: Enter the tidyverse with R and RStudio (Part B cont.)
Kevin Wang, The University of Sydney
Dr Garth Tarr, The University of Sydney
Stream C: 3D Genomics and Long-range Gene Regulations
Ye Zheng, Fred Hutchison Cancer Research Center
1700-1830 COMBINE CAREERS EVENT (catered)
WEDNESDAY 4 DECEMBER – Single cell omics
0845-0900 REGISTRATION
0900-0945 Professor Christine Wells, Centre for Stem Cell Systems
0945-1030 Dr John Marioni, EMBL-EBI
1030-1100 MORNING TEA (catered)
1100-1130 Associate Professor Alex Swarbrick, Garvin Institute of Medical Research
1130-1150 Investigating higher order interactions in single cell data with scHOT
Dr Shila Ghazanfar
, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute
1150-1210 Associate Professor Jessica Mar, Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
1210-1230 Associate Professor Joshua Ho, University of Hong Kong
1230-1330 LUNCH
1330-1500 Workshops
Stream A: Single cell data analytics
Stream B: Single cell in the cloud
Associate Professor Joshua Ho, University of Hong Kong
Stream C: Gene expression analysis with RNA-Seq data using R
Associate Professor Jessica Mar, Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
1500-1530 AFTERNOON TEA (catered)
1530-1700 Workshops
Stream A: Single cell data analytics
Stream B: Pitfalls and roadblocks in single-cell analyses
Dr John Marioni, EMBL-EBI, Cambridge University
Dr Shila Ghazanfar, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute
Stream C: Gene expression analysis with RNA-Seq data using R
Associate Professor Jessica Mar, Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
THURSDAY 5 DECEMBER – Mass spec analytics
0845-0900 REGISTRATION
0900-0945 Dr Mark Larance, The University of Sydney
0945-1030 iProFun: An integrative analysis tool to screen for Proteogenomic Functional traits
Professor Pei Weng, Icahn Medical School at Mount Sinai, New York
1030-1100 MORNING TEA (catered)
1100-1125 Dr John Sullivan, The University of Sydney
1125-1150 Computational analysis for biological discovery from (phospho)proteomic data
Dr Pengyi Yang
, The University of Sydney
1150-1210 Conference presentations
1210-1330 LUNCH
1330-1500 Workshops jointly held with BioCAsia
sponsored by Children’s Medical Research Institute
Stream A: Methods/tools for preprocessing and Imputation of mass spectrometry based proteomics Data
Professor Pei Weng, Icahn Medical School at Mount Sinai, New York
Stream B: Computational analysis for biological discovery from (phospho)proteomic data
Dr Pengyi Yang, The University of Sydney
Stream C: TBA
1500-1530 AFTERNOON TEA (catered)
1530-1630 Workshops jointly held with BioCAsia
sponsored by Children’s Medical Research Institute
Stream A: Methods/tools for preprocessing and Imputation of mass spectrometry based proteomics Data
Professor Pei Weng, Icahn Medical School at Mount Sinai, New York
Stream B: TBA
Stream C: Creation of an R Package
Dr Saskia Freytig, UWA Centre for Medical Research
Dr Peter Hickey, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute for Medical Research
1630-1700 Fast Forward Poster Session
1700-1800 Poster Q&A Session
Public lecture registration (catered)
1800-1930 Public Lecture: The Bright Future of Applied Statistics
Professor Rafael Irizarry, Harvard University
FRIDAY 6 DECEMBER – BioCAsia / Precision medicine
Day jointly held with BioCAsia
0845-0900 REGISTRATION
0900-0940 How To Advance Science Using _Bioconductor_
Professor Martin Morgan
, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center
0940-0955 The RNAseq123 workflow package in Bioconductor
Associate Professor Matthew Ritchie, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
0955-1010 Conference presentations
1010-1030 Lightning talks
1030-1100 MORNING TEA (catered)
1100-1120 Single cell analysis with Mass Cytometry; technology introduction and opportunities in clinical studies
Dr Helen McGuire
, The University of Sydney
1120-1200 On differential discovery in high-dimensional cytometry data
Helena Crowell, University of Zurich
1200-1230 Conference presentation
1230-1330 LUNCH
1330-1530 Workshops jointly held with BioCAsia
Stream A: CyTOF bioinformatics workshop
Helena Crowell, University of Zurich
Stream B: plyranges
Stream C: Reproducibility in Bioinformatics
1530-1550 AFTERNOON TEA (catered)
1550-1645 Defining immune signatures of therapeutic response with non-negative matrix factorization of bulk and single cell data
Associate Professor Elana Fertig, Johns Hopkins University
1645-1700 CONFERENCE CLOSE

The program outline is a guide only and subject to change

Share your research

Showcase your research to the bioinformatics community and build your networks.  Submit your abstract (max 200 words) for the poster competition.