“action-packed lectures and hands on workshops from the best in the bioinformatics field, from Australia and abroad.”

Liam Crowhurst Queensland University of Technology

Program times below are AEDT.
Please adjust accordingly depending on where you will be participating from.

MONDAY 30 NOVEMBER – Single Cell / Transcriptomics
Chair: Dr Xia Hua, Australian National University
1150 Conference Opening
1110 Single-cell multi-omics mapping of human organs
Professor Kun Zhang, Department of Bioengineering, University of California
1200 Grand challenges in single-cell data science
Dr Davis McCarthy, St Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research and Melbourne Integrative Genomics, The University of Melbourne
1230 Discrete immune and microbial niches of the human colon
Dr Kylie James, Garvan Institute of Medical Research
1300 BREAK
1400 WORKSHOP 1: Dimension reduction and visualization of high dimensional single cell transcriptomics
Dr James Nichols, Biological Data Science Institute, ANU
1400 WORKSHOP 2
1600 BREAK
1630 Addressing equity and inclusion in bioinformatics
Nazeefa Fatima, Sweden’s Computational Biology Organisation
1700 Multi-omics data integration using manifolds
Dr Mirjana Efremova, Barts Cancer Institute, Queen Mary University of London
TUESDAY 1 DECEMBER – RNA Biology
Chair: Dr Teresa Neeman, Biological Data Science Institute, ANU
1100 MicroRNAs in space, permafrost and single cells
Associate Professor Marc Friedländer, Stockholm University/SciLifeLab
1200 Understanding post-transcriptional regulation of miRNA expression
Professor Katsutomo Okamura, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
1230 Regulation of non-coding genome: Transposable element silencing by PIWI-piRNAs
Associate Professor Yuka W. Iwasaki,  Keio University School of Medicine
1300 BREAK
1400 WORKSHOP: Examining functionality and biogenesis pathways of small RNAs in animals
Dr Jean Wen & Dr Rippei Hayashi, John Curtin School of Medical Research, ANU
1600 CAREERS SESSION
WEDNESDAY 2 DECEMBER – Long Read Sequencing
Chair: Dr Benjamin Schwessinger, Research School of Biology, ANU
1100 From long-read sequencing to understanding genome biology: my journey in plant-pathogen interactions
Dr Jana Sperschneider, ARC DECRA Research Fellow, The Australian National University
1140 Cecilia Deng, The New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research Limited
1210 National Centre for Indigenous Genomics
Dr Hardip Patel, National Centre for Indigenous Genomics, ANU
1240 Fast Forward ePoster Talks
1300 BREAK
1400 WORKSHOP: Long-Read, long reach Bioinformatics
Dr Benjamin Schwessinger, Research School of Biology, ANU
1800 PUBLIC LECTURE: Indigenous Perspectives on Equity, Diversity, and Data Science in Genomics
Associate Professor Maui Hudson, Te Kotahi Research Institute, The University of Waikato
THURSDAY 3 DECEMBER – Biomedical optimisation / Data science
Chair: Dr Philipp Bayer, The University of Western Australia
1100 Machine Learning Guided Design for Genomics
Dr Cheng Soon Ong, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Future Science Platform, Data61, CSIRO
1200 Bayesian meta-analysis models for Cross Cancer Genomic Investigation of pleiotropic effects with group structure
Distinguished Professor Kerrie Mengersen, Queensland University of Technology
Professor Benoit Liquet, Macquarie University
1230 Presentation
1300 BREAK
1400 Presentation
1430 Personalized bioceramic scaffolds: stereolithography printing, mechanics and in-vivo testing
Dr Mohammad Mirkhalaf, Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering Research Unit, The University of Sydney
1500 Deep Drug Discovery
Dr Djork-Arné Clevert, Bayer AG
1600 CONFERENCE CLOSE AND PRIZE ANNOUNCEMENTS

The program may be subject to change

Share your research

Showcase your research to the bioinformatics community and build your networks.  Submit your abstract (max 200 words) for the e-poster competition.